Quicklinks
Sykes Cup | Paddock Shield

Click here to go back to the 2017 results page. 

Alderson_Shaun_ClaytonWest_001_EX

Shaun Alderson (pictured) with 131no and Liam O'Dea with 151no fired Skelmanthorpe to back to back wins as the Lidgett Lane men, Sykes Cup winners in 1990, 2007 and 2010, emphatically saw off the challenge of Cedar Court Conference team Cumberworth United. Read more...

Picture courtesy of the Huddersfield Examiner 

Sunday 30th April - First Round

Sykes  

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards    

*Armitage Bridge 256-6 (S.Matlub 60, J.Curtling 101, W.Swift 25*; P.Senior 3-48)
Kirkheaton 124 (P.Girardi 35; R.Malik 3-21)
Umpires: S. ASHWELL (3) | T. ATKINSON (5)
Armitage Bridge Win

*Barkisland 196-8 (L.Bridges 50, D.Robinson 35; G.Randhawa 3-25)
Hoylandswaine 197-5 (M.Joice 49, G.Randhawa 29*, M.Bilal 56*; L.Bridges 3-36)
Umpires: M. ARMITAGE (2) | J. WOOD (52)
Hoylandswaine Win

Mirfield 84 (J.Keeling 4-18)
*Broad Oak 85-1 (B.Hyde 52*)
Umpires: N. BROOK (13) | R. HEAP (28)
Broad Oak Win

Thongsbridge 257-8 (J.Standring 59, B.Raven-hill 82, R.Marshall 30*)
*Cawthorne 180 (B.Simpson 39, I.Khan 45, L.Wiles 39; P.Visser 3-40, B.Howitt 5-40)
Umpires: R. GARTSIDE (23) | R. TINDALL (50)
Thongsbridge Win

*Clayton West 293-6 (A.Rank 80*, K.Hitchman 33, C.Glover 75*)
Thurstonland 178-8 (T.Broom 60, K.Ahmed 30; C.Glover 3-18, T.Radley 3-29)
Umpires: A. CRAWSHAW (18) | P. SENIOR (45)
Clayton West Win

*Delph & Dobcross 360 (M.Hussain 134, N.Jones 41, S.Goswami 34, A.Gleave 42, L.Hargreaves 46, X.Selby 32; M.Ahmed 3-55, A.Taylor 4-77)
Emley Clarence 181 (J.Lee 62, W.Appleyard 75; G.Jones 3-57)
Umpires: D. COLLINS (17) | B. DYSON (20)
Delph & Dobcross Win

Denby Dale 136 (P.Hale 70, M.Rammell 27; B.Randell 3-31, S.Denton 3-24)
*Honley 140-4 (S.Kelly 74*)
Umpires: T. ROCKETT (43) | A. WRAY (53)
Honley Win

Almondbury Wes 83 (M.Henshaw 32; C.Fletcher 3-13)
*Kirkburton 84-3 (L.Williamson 38*)
Umpires: J. BEAUMONT (8) | R. BISSETT (10)
Kirkburton Win

Linthwaite 104 (W.Hussain 45, Q.Rashid 32; M.Simpson 3-18, Z.Khan 6-30)
*Lascelles Hall 106-5 (Z.Ahmed 27, J.Ingham 32)
Umpires: B. KETTLEWELL (31) | J. WALKER (51)
Lascelles Hall Win

*Lepton Highlanders 312-7 (A.Hussain 180, D.Mulhall 37)
Holmfirth 216
Umpires: M. BROOK (14) | Z. HASHMAT (25)
Lepton Highlanders Win

Golcar 279-4 (S.Whitwam 84, L.Aspeling 104*, U.Bandara 40)
*Mirfield Parish Cav 250 (A.Rank 80*, K.Hitchman 33, C.Glover 75*)
Umpires: R. HARRISON (24) | D. NUNNS (37)
Golcar Win

Rastrick 166-9 (J.Waterson 58, B.Birkhead 35)
*Moorlands 169-4 (T.Broom 60, K.Ahmed 30; C.Glover 3-18, T.Radley 3-29)
Umpires: P. MITTON (35) | R. PEARCE (39)
Moorlands Win

Meltham 108 (I.Hussain 34; T.Chadwick 3-16, L.Brook 3-32)
*Scholes 112-0 (J.Noble 42*, J.Greaves 49*)
Umpires: I. MELLOR (34) | S. RUSHWORTH (44)
Scholes Win

Elland 265-6 (M.O'brien 73, L.Fletcher 68, M.Ali 33, B.Speak 29)
*Shelley 267-1 (L.Sykes 111*, H.Jones 66, J.Sykes 51*)
Umpires: S. BARTHOLOMEW (7) | S. SYKES (49)
Shelley Win

*Skelmanthorpe 365-2 (A.Greenwood 44, S.Alderson 131*, L.O'dea 151*)
Cumberworth United 177 (R.Somani 78, M.Dolley 33)
Umpires: I. LIVESEY (33) | M. PEARSON (38)
Skelmanthorpe Win

*Slaithwaite 175-9 (A.Rehman 34, G.Wallace 25, S.Butt 26; A.Greaves 3-5, D.Glover 3-48)
Shepley 179-5 (T.Denton 47, D.Wood 81; S.Butt 3-27)
Umpires: D. HAIKINGS (26) | M. ATHERTON (4)
Shepley Win

Paddock  

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards 

Lascelles Hall 89 (M.Woodhams 30, G.Pearson 25)
*Cumberworth United 90-3 (N.Moorhouse 31*)
Cumberworth United Win

Clayton West 73 (J.Greig 4-18, B.Glover 3-15)
*Denby Dale 74-3 (L.Greig 37)
Denby Dale Win

Mirfield Parish Cav 107 (E.Hardcastle 29, J.Hellings 28; F.Laher 4-24, A.Rafiq 4-25)
*Edgerton & Dalton 1XI 113-9 (A.Patel 33, A.Rafiq 46*; E.Hardcastle 3-29, A.Brown 3-23, I.Nowacki 3-29)
Edgerton & Dalton 1XI Win

Skelmanthorpe 273-7 (D.Morgan 76, J.Greene 33, C.Auty 36, F.Khan 28, L.Booth 28*)
*Elland 143 (H.Everett 60, A.Wilkens 25, T.Thornton 25*; L.Booth 5-4)
Skelmanthorpe Win

*Nortonthorpe 112 (F.Rasool 37; O.Kilburn 4-31)
Moorlands 113-6 (M.Qadir 41, J.Dawson 35*; S.Mohammad 4-26)
Nortonthorpe Win (due to ineligible player played by Moorlands)

*Golcar 84 (A.Iqbal 33; R.Bagshaw 3-18, G.Kilburn 3-24)
Cawthorne 88-2 (M.Smith 48*)
Cawthorne Win

*Holmbridge 91 (R.Kettlewell 5-17)
Kirkburton 92-3 (D.Greaves 50; J.Horton 3-33)
Kirkburton Win

*Holmfirth 207-8 (J.Sedgwick 38, J.Wilson 58, B.Thornton 38, T.Wilkinson 29; A.Tattersley 3-36)
Lepton Highlanders 59 (T.Wilkinson 5-18)
Holmfirth Win

*Hoylandswaine 327-5 (J.Ashton 57, D.Hoyle 106, J.Lockwood 120)
Broad Oak 253 (S.Burluraux 87, S.Peacock 35, S.Mee 70, J.Peacock 26; J.Ashton 4-29, J.Holmes 3-58)
Hoylandswaine Win

*Kirkheaton - Conceded 
Honley
Honley Win

Slaithwaite 216 (W.Butt 82, T.Graham 33)
*Meltham 170 (J.Boyd 41, S.Kenworthy 31, C.Field 29; W.Butt 3-29)
Slaithwaite Win

*Mirfield 114-7 (A.Brown 25, M.Chamberlain 43*)
Barkisland 115-3 (S.Oddy 72*)
Barkisland Win

*Rastrick 61 (E.Pearson 3-19, G.Pearson 5-25)
Scholes 64-5
Scholes Win

Delph & Dobcross 281-5 (S.Broadbent 57, J.Thompson 88, L.Needham 25*, J.Fish 45*)
*Shepley 247 (P.Marsh 123, J.Dearnley 34, A.Reza 33)
Delph & Dobcross Win

*Thurstonland 148-8 (G.Holmes 48, L.Corley 37; A.Jump 4-23)
Armitage Bridge 66 (D.Rishton 3-15)
Thurstonland Win

*Linthwaite 285-8 (V.Badhan 48, N.Ali 41, M.Imran 65, M.Slahuddin 47; S.Panday 3-39, T.Norman 3-78)
Almondbury 108 (M.Sarfaraz 46, S.Panday 29*; M.Shafiq 6-22)
Linthwaite Win