Quicklinks
Sykes Cup | Paddock Shield

Click here to go back to the 2017 results page. 

Flanagan_Chris_Thurstonland_001_EX

Chris Flanagan (Thurstonland) helped book his teams place in the All-Rounder Cricket Sykes Cup First Round with a century against Denby in a high-scoring preliminary round match. Read More..

Photo courtesy of the Huddersfield Examiner. 

Sunday 23rd April - Preliminary Round

Sykes Cup  

Click here for all Sykes Cup scorecards   

*Birkby Rose Hill 126 (A Syed 30; T Berry 3-30)
Denby Dale 128-2 (S Tyas 39no)
Denby Dale Win

*Cumberworth Utd 179 (G Senior 25, R Somani 41; S Ramsey 5-36)
Upperthong 64 (A Littlewood 5-7).
Cumberworth United Win

Thurstonland 309-5 (C Flanagan 129, A Askham 32, P Sykes 84)
*Denby 231 (J Gumpert 65, C Sanders 26, P Goodman 32; J England 4-42)
Thurstonland Win

Emley 265-9 (S Ahmed 75, M Ahmed 25, D Stratford 75no, W Appleyard 35; P Baxter 3-49, R Evans 4-52)
*Hall Bower 261-9 (S Siddiq 89, B McDonagh 49, D Russell 36, P Baxter 39no; S Clark 3-36)
Emley Clarence Win

*Lepton Highlanders 321-4 (J Mulhall 103no, I Mohammad 90, M Marsh 31, S Bashir 41, D Mulhall 26no)
Almondbury 264 (M Mobeen 47, I Hussain 99, M Tehseen 39; I Khan 4-55, J Mulhall 3-27)
Lepton Highlanders Win

Mirfield 192-7 (I Hussain 40, N Sandagar 55),
*Marsden 106 (S Hussain 36; A Lenk 3-19)
Mirfield Win

 

Paddock Shield  

Click here for all Paddock Shield scorecards   

Flockton 158 (N.Appleyard 35, S.Ashraf 52; F.Hussain 4-16)
*Almondbury 160-4 (M.Sarfaraz 84*, T.Ahmed 34*; R.Hough 3-21)
Almondbury Win

*Edgerton & Dalton 149 (A.Patel 70; C.Zaffino 4-8)
Marsden 56 (F.Laher 4-18)
Edgerton & Dalton Win

*Emley Clarence 122 (W.Gibson 52, G.Ferguson 36; O.Cosgrove 4-7, B.Woodhead 4-17)
Nortonthorpe 124-2 (B.Geldart 55)
Nortonthorpe Win

Denby 76 (J.Hunter 26; M.Moorhouse 6-11)
*Holmbridge 79-7 (T.Eastwood 30*; G.Potter 4-22)
Holmbridge Win

Almondbury Wes 139 (C.Swift 4-42)
*Kirkheaton 139-7 (A.Charlton 27*)
Kirkheaton Win

Hall Bower 144 (N.Thackeray 51; G.Sykes-kenworthy 3-15)
*Meltham 148-4 (M.Whitworth 55, C.Field 28*; N.Thackeray 3-43)
Meltham Win

*Mirfield 149-9 (D.Martin 61; M.Edwards 4-31)
Thongsbridge 135 (R.Marshall 38, R.Payne 38, T.Shah 29; H.Chamberlain 4-23)
Mirfield Win

*Mirfield Parish Cav 361-5 (E.Hardcastle 92, J.Hellings 49, R.Ward 66, T.Heaton 45*, W.Smeaton 51*)
Cartworth Moor 115 (M.Earnshaw 28; J.Hellings 4-8)
Mirfield Parish Cav Win

Lascelles Hall 111 (J.Nightingale 4-9)
*Shelley 95 (L.Brothers 41; F.Ahmed 3-25)
Lascelles Hall Win

Birkby Rose Hill 169-9 (S.Mohammad 39, M.Zaheer 31, I.Farooq 30*; G.Holmes 3-6, D.Rishton 3-13)
*Thurstonland 170-3 (G.Holmes 103*, N.Booth 29)
Thurstonland Win

*Upperthong 46 (S.Rashid 4-34, T.Sura 5-11)
Linthwaite 50-1  
Linthwaite Win